HOME SITEMAP CONTACT US हिन्दी 

The hindi version of the website is under construction.

X Close

Organisation
INTRODUCTION

The Centre for Cultural Resources and Training (CCRT) is one of the premier institutions working in the field of linking education with culture. Established in 1979 it functions as an autonomous organization under the aegis of Department of Culture, Ministry of Culture, Government of India. CCRT has been contributing to the strengthening of the foundation of the nation by making education culture based and meaningful. The Centre has its headquarters in New Delhi and two Regional Centres at Udaipur, Rajasthan in the West and Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh in the South to facilitate the widespread dissemination of Indian art and culture.

CCRT is constantly forging ahead to accomplish its primary objective of linking education with culture through the following schemes:-

1.  Propagation of culture among college and school students



2.  Cultural Talent Search Scholarship scheme.

The broad objective of the scheme “Propagation of culture among college and school students” is to revitalize the education system by creating an understanding and awareness among students about the plurality of the regional cultures of India and integrating this knowledge with education.

The Cultural Talent Search Scholarship Scheme aims at providing facilities to outstanding young children to develop their talents in various artistic fields. Children in the age group of 10 to 14 years studying either in recognized schools or belonging to families practicing traditional art forms are eligible for the scholarship.

The CCRT has taken up the scheme of setting up Cultural club in schools to motivate the students to acquire in-depth knowledge about the India’s rich cultural heritage. The students are involved in multi disciplinary teaching and learning activities viz. practical skills in the study of traditional crafts, awareness of environmental conservation through essay and painting competitions, debates and theatre workshops, songs in regional languages, educational trips to national/historical sites etc.

MAIN FUNCTIONS



1.  Organizes academic programmes on Indian art and culture for teachers and students.

2.  Conducts workshops to provide practical training and knowledge in crafts to be incorporated in school curriculum.

3.  Conducts workshops in various art activities like drama, music, narrative art forms, classical dances, etc. To create an awareness of the regional variations and richness of cultural expressions in our country.

4.  Organizes various educational activities for school students, teachers and children belonging to governmental and non-governmental organizations under its community and extension feedback programme, to create an awareness of the need for conservation of the natural and cultural heritage.

5.  Collects resources in the form of scripts, colour slides, photographs, audio and video recordings and films with the objectives of reviving and encouraging the art and craft forms of rural India.

6.  Prepares publications, which attempt to provide an understanding and appreciation of the different aspects of Indian art and culture.

7.  Implements Cultural Talent Search Scholarship Scheme for providing facilities to young Talented children in the 10 - 14 age group to study one or the other art form.

Organisational Setup

Chairperson

Smt. Neena Ranjan
- Chairperson

   

Director

- Shri G.C. Joshi
  Also Additional Charge of
- Seminars
- National Institute of Cultural Heritage Management
- Nodal Officers of CCRT

   

Deputy Director

- Dr. Chetan Singh
- Orientation Courses
- CEP's
- Short Term Training Programmes
- General Administration
- Cultural Heritage Young Leadership Programme
- Project - Interpretation Centres at Varanasi
- Recommendation of NGOs/Cultural Organization
- Others

   

Deputy Director

Shri Rishi Vashist
- Cultural Talent Search Scholarship Scheme
- Scholarship to Young Artist
- Festivals for Scholarship Holders
- Workshops for Gurus
- Computerisation and Networking
- Others

   

Deputy Director

Shri Anil Kohli
- Finance
- Work related to RTI Act, 2005
- Others

   

Deputy Director

- Smt. Pratima Gupta
- Training (Workshops)
- Cultural Clubs
- Senior/Junior Fellowship
- Others

   

Deputy Director

Shri Harish Palsule
- Productions (Including Publications)
- Maintenance of Website
- Project Cultural Mapping
- Others

   

Deputy Director

- Kum. Vandana Chauhan
- Evaluation and Feedback
- Refresher Courses
- Teacher Trainer Programme (DRP Scheme)
- Extension Services and Community Feedback
- Distance Learning Programme/Short Term Training
- CNEC
- Others

CCRT Committee
 

 

Members of CCRT Society

 

1.

Smt. Neena Ranjan
Chairperson, CCRT

2.

Shri Kumar Sanjay Krishna (From 3rd September 2015)
Additional Secretary and Financial Adviser,
Department of Agriculture,
Cooperation of Farmers Welfare,
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Shri Raghav Chandra (Till 2nd September, 2015)
Additional Secretary and Financial Adviser I.F. Division
Ministry of Culture 
Shastri Bhavan
New Delhi

3. 

Shri. Pankaj Rag (Till October 23, 2015)
Joint Secretary
Ministry of Culture
Shastri Bhavan
New Delhi

Shri Sanjiv Mittal (Till March 6, 2016)
Joint Secretary (Akademi)
Ministry of Culture
Shashtri Bhawan
New Delhi

Shri Padma Lochan Sahu (w.e.f. March 7, 2016)
Joint Secretary (Akademi)
Ministry of Culture
Shashtri Bhawan
New Delhi

4. 

Smt. Ira Pande (Govt. nominee)
Flat T-5/03, Parasnath Prestige 2,
Srishti, Sector-93 A, Noida

5.

Chairperson (Ex-officio) Govt. nominee
CBSE, Shiksha Kendra
2, Community Centre, Preet Vihar
Delhi -110092

6.

Dr. Sunil Kothari (Govt. nominee)
94, Bakhtawar Singh Block
Asiad Village, New Delhi

7.

Smt. Indira P. P. Bora (Govt. nominee)
Kalabhumi, Sarboday Nagar,
Zoo Road By-lane 1, Guwahati
Assam

8.

Smt. Ritu Sethi (Govt. nominee)
338, KP Thaker Block
Asiad Village, New Delhi

9.

Prof. B K Tripathi
Director, NCERT
Sri Aurobindo Marg, New Delhi

10.

Shri Amrit Pal Singh
Chief Cameraman
Films Division 
CGO Complex, New Delhi

11. 

Representative of Handicrafts Board

12. 

Representative of Khadi Udyog Commission

13.

Representative of Puducherry

14.

Shri G P Upadhyay
Principal Secretary
Human Resources Development Department
Govt. of Sikkim, Tashiling Secretariat,
Gangtok - 737101
Representative of Sikkim

15.

Representative of Maharashtra

16.

Representative of Odisha

17.

Representative of Rajasthan

18.

Prof. B. N. Goswamy - Member (Co-opted)
171, Sector-19 A, Chandigarh

19.

Shri A. R. Ramanathan - Member (Co-opted)
51, Nilgiri Apartments, Alaknanda
New Delhi

20.

Smt. Sudha Murthy -Member (Co-opted)
Infosys Foundation, Infosys Tower No.2,
J. P.Nagar, 3rd Phase, Bannerghata, Main Road
Bengaluru, Karnataka

21.

Shri Balan Nambiar - Member (Co-opted)
19/18, 1st Cross, Main Road, Jayamahal Extn.
Bengaluru, Karnataka

22.

Shri G. C. Joshi
Director, CCRT
Member Secretary

   

 

Members of CCRT Executive Committee

 

   

1.

Smt. Neena Ranjan
Chairperson, CCRT

2.

Shri Kumar Sanjay Krishna (From 3rd September 2015)
Additional Secretary and Financial Adviser,
Department of Agriculture,
Cooperation of Farmers Welfare,
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Shri Raghav Chandra (Till 2nd September, 2015)
Additional Secretary and Financial Adviser I.F. Division
Ministry of Culture 
Shastri Bhavan
New Delhi

3. 

Shri. Pankaj Rag (Till October 23, 2015)
Joint Secretary
Ministry of Culture
Shastri Bhavan
New Delhi

Shri Sanjiv Mittal (Till March 6, 2016)
Joint Secretary (Akademi)
Ministry of Culture
Shashtri Bhawan
New Delhi

Shri Padma Lochan Sahu (w.e.f. March 7, 2016)
Joint Secretary (Akademi)
Ministry of Culture
Shashtri Bhawan
New Delhi

4. 

Smt. Ira Pande (Govt. nominee)
Flat T-5/03, Parasnath Prestige 2,
Srishti, Sector-93 A, Noida

5.

Chairperson (Ex-officio) Govt. nominee
CBSE, Shiksha Kendra
2, Community Centre, Preet Vihar
Delhi -110092

6. 

Prof. B. N. Goswamy - Member (Co-opted)
171, Sector-19 A, Chandigarh

7. 

Shri A. R. Ramanathan - Member (Co-opted)
51, Nilgiri Apartments, Alaknanda
New Delhi

8. 

Shri G. C. Joshi,
Director, CCRT
Member Secretary

 

   

 

Members of CCRT Finance Committee

 

1.

Shri Kumar Sanjay Krishna (From 3rd September 2015)
Additional Secretary and Financial Adviser,
Department of Agriculture,
Cooperation of Farmers Welfare,
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
New Delhi

Shri Raghav Chandra (Till 2nd September, 2015)
Chairman 
Additional Secretary and Financial Adviser
I.F. Division
Ministry of Culture
Shastri Bhavan
New Delhi

2.

Shri. Kanwar Sameer Lather
Director
Ministry of Culture
Shastri Bhavan
New Delhi

3. 

Dr. Sunil Kothari (Member, CCRT Society)
94, Asiad Village,
Bhaktavar Singh Block,
New Delhi

4. 

Shri Amrit Pal Singh (Member, CCRT Society)
Chief Cameraman
Films Division
CGO Complex
Lodi Road
New Delhi

5. 

Shri G. C. Joshi
Director, CCRT
Member Secretary

 

   
 
RTI Application Form

 



Download  Download for RTI Application Form







Budget


 

CENTRE FOR CULTURAL RESOURCES AND TRAINING

The budget provisions for the Financial Year 2016-17 are as follows:


   

Plan

: Rs. 1800.00 Lacs

 

Non Plan

: Rs. 452.00 Lacs

   

North-East Activities

: Rs. 275.00 Lacs

CCRT Staff Salary

SL. No.

Name

DESIGNATION

SCALE OF PAY

 

CCRT Delhi

Pay Band + Grade Pay

1.

Shri G.C.Joshi

Director

Rs. 15600 - 39100 + 7600

2.

Dr Chetan Singh

Deputy Director

Rs. 15600 - 39100 + 7600

3.

Shri Rishi Vashist

Deputy Director

Rs. 15600 - 39100 + 7600

4.

Shri Anil Kohli

Deputy Director

Rs. 15600 - 39100 + 7600

5.

Smt. Pratima Gupta

Deputy Director[Ad-hoc]

Rs. 15600 - 39100 + 7600

6.

Shri Harish Palsule

Deputy Director[Ad-hoc]

Rs. 15600 - 39100 + 7600

7.

Ms. Vandana Chauhan

Deputy Director[Ad-hoc]

Rs. 15600 - 39100 + 7600

8.

Shri Rajesh Bhatnagar

Accounts Officer

Rs. 15600 - 39100 + 6600

9.

Shri Atul Kumar Jaitly

Accounts Officer

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4600

10.

Shri V. K. Kataria

Administrative Officer

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4600

11.

Shri Rati Ram

Hindi Officer

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 6600

12.

Smt. Jyoti Saxena

Field Officer

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4800

13.

Shri Suresh Kamble

Field Officer

Rs. 15600 - 39100 + 6600

14.

Dr. Bharat Bhushan Vats

Field Officer

Rs. 15600 - 39100 + 6600

15.

Dr. Rahul Kumar

Field Officer

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4600

16.

Shri Ashutosh

Field Officer

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4600

17.

Shri Bhagwan Verma

Video Editor

Rs. 15600 - 39100 + 6600

18.

Dr. R N Srivastava

Copy Editor (Hindi)

Rs. 15600 - 39100 + 6600

19.

Smt. Samriti Chopra

Copy Editor (English)

Rs. 15600 - 39100 + 6600

20.

Shri Santosh Kumar Mishra

Assistant Documentation Officer

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4600

21.

Shri Anil Aggarwal

Senior Tech. Assistant

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4600

22.

Shri Vikas Kumar

Documentation Assistant

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4200

23.

Smt. K. R. Ajantha

Senior Accountant

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4200

24.

Smt. Madhu Sodhi

Private Secretary

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4800

25.

Shri Wahid Ali

Assistant

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4200

26.

Shri J.M.Sharma

Assistant

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4200

27.

Shri Ramnik Kumar

Publication Assistant

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4600

28.

Shri Anup Mukherjee

Computer Operator

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4200

29.

Smt. Neelam Bhatia

Hindi Translator

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4200

30.

Smt. Monica Chauhan

Library & Information Assistant

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4200

31.

Shri Dev Narayan Rajak

Craft Instructor & Co-ordinator

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4200

32.

Shri Mithun Datta

Craft Instructor & Co-ordinator

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4200

33.

Shri Kaushik Sinha Roy

Assistant Puppeteer

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2800

34.

Shri Harmesh Kumar

Junior Accountant

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2800

35.

Shri Narender Kumar Saluja

Upper Division Clerk

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4200

36.

Shri Sailesh Sharma

Upper Division Clerk

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2800

37.

Shri Bharat Singh

Upper Division Clerk

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2800

38.

Smt. Pushpa Rani

Upper Division Clerk

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2800

39.

Smt. Veena Anand

Upper Division Clerk

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2800

40.

Shri Mukesh Kumar

Upper Division Clerk

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2800

41.

Shri Banwarilal Meena

Upper Division Clerk

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2800

42.

Smt. Sathi Manikumar

Steno-Typist

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4600

43.

Shri Narayan Singh

Steno-Typist

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2800

44.

Smt. Mridula Sharma

Steno-Typist (Hindi)

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2800

45.

Smt. Bhupinder Kaur

Steno-Typist

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2400

46.

Shri Ved Prakash Sati

Dark Room Assistant

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2800

47.

Shri Braham Prakash

Caretaker

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2400

48.

Shri Birender Singh

Accounts Clerk

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2400

49.

Shri Bhaskar Prasad Bhatt

Hostel Warden

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2800

50.

Shri Hari Singh

Lower Division Clerk

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2000

51.

Shri Ramsewak Yadav

Lower Division Clerk

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2000

52.

Shri Surender Kumar

Lower Division Clerk

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 1900

53.

Shri Nand Lal

Lower Division Clerk

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2000

54.

Smt. Kamla Rani

Lower Division Clerk

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 1900

55.

Shri Laxman Singh

Lower Division Clerk [Ad-hoc]

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 1900

56.

Shri Hukam Chand

Lower Division Clerk [Ad-hoc]

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2000

57.

Shri Vinod Kumar

Lower Division Clerk [Ad-hoc]

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 1900

58.

Shri Mohan Lal Verma

Driver

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2800

59.

Shri Radhey Shyam

Driver

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2800

60.

Shri Dhani Ram

Electrician

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2800

61.

Shri Rajinder Singh

Daftry

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2400

62.

Shri Kishan

Daftry

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2000

63.

Shri Vinay Kumar

Xerox Operator

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2000

64.

Shri Samuel Francis

Craft Assistant

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2000

65.

Smt. Satya Rani

Craft Assistant

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2000

66.

Shri Bonifas Xalxo

MTS

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2000

67.

Shri Rajkumar Singh

MTS

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 1900

68.

Shri Man Singh

MTS

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2000

69.

Shri Pushkar Singh

MTS

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2400

70.

Shri M.Shanmugam

MTS

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 1900

71.

Shri Krishan

MTS

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 1900

72.

Shri Phool Singh

MTS

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 1900

73.

Smt. Suman

MTS

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 1900

CCRT Regional Centre, Hyderabad

 

 

74.

Shri Y. Chandra Sekhar

Accounts Officer

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4600

75.

Shri Madan Babu

Field Officer

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4600

76.

Shri T. Srinivas Babu

Data Entry Operator

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2000

CCRT Regional Centre, Udaipur

 

 

77.

Dr. Aftab Hussain

Field Officer

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4600

78.

Shri Sunil Bhandari

Junior Accountant

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2800

79.

Shri Hitesh Paneri

Steno Typist

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2400

CCRT Regional Centre, Guwahati

 

 

80.

Dr. Sandeep Sharma

Field Officer

Rs. 9300 - 34800 + 4600

81.

Shri Chandan Goswami

Junior Accountant

Rs. 5200 - 20200 + 2800

Public Information Officer

Shri Anil Kohli
Deputy Director
Centre for Cultural Resources and Training
Plot No.15A, Sector - 7, Dwarka, 
New Delhi - 110075

Phone no.:

011-25309300

Ext.: 305

Phone no.:

011-25088634

(Direct)

email: ddfin.ccrt@nic.in



Organisation |   Training Programmes |   Scholarship Scheme |   Calender of Events |   Nodal Officers |   Cultural Club |   RTI |   RFD |   Related Websites |   Tenders |   Contact