HOME SITEMAP CONTACT US हिन्दी 

The hindi version of the website is under construction.

X Close

Achievements of CCRT Scholarship Holders

 

Sr
No

Name & Address Of the Scholars

Field of Training

                             Major Achievements

1

Ms. Smita Nagdev

Madhya Pradesh
e-mail: smitanagdev@rediffmail.com


Sitar

  • Scholarship to Young Artist by Ministry of Culture, Government of India , 1995

  • Performed  in many countries  abroad like China, France 2005

2

Ms. Doli Thakuria
Assam

Sattriya Dance

  • Gold Medal for Dance performance in Guwahati University, 1988

  • Performed extensively all over the country

3

Ms. Debasmita Mukherjee
West Bengal

Kathak Dance

  • Best Dancer of National Youth Festival 1996

  • Uday Shankar Centenary Award 2000

  • Scholarship to Young Artist  Ministry of Culture, Government of India , 2004

  • ICCR Empanelled

4

Ms. Akkarai S. Subhalakshmi,
Tamil Nadu

C.M. Violin

  • Delhi State  First Award of Sangam Kala Group 1994

  • 06 Gold Medals & 02 Silver Medals from Nehru Bal Samiti, New Delhi

  • Kala Shree  Award of NBS 1995

  • Peformed  as Accompanist & Soloist in many countries abroad

5

Ms. Chaitra H.G.,
Karanataka

H.M. Vocal

  • Best Play back Singer, Udan T.V. and Karnataka State Award 2008

  • Rotary Young Achiever Award 2008

  • Playback Singer in Kannada Tamil & Telugu Doc. Film

6

Ms. Pavithra  Roopesh
Karnataka

C.M. Vocal

  • Vidwat in C.M. Vocal

  • Sa re ga ma pa  Zee TV Show Semi finalist

  • Karnataka Rajyotsav Appreciation Award 2008

7

Shri  Arun Deva Warrier
Kerala

Traditional Instruments Maddalam

  • Best Young Traditonal Artist Award 2004

8

Deen Mohammad Manganiar
Rajasthan

Folk Music

  • Participated in R.D. Parade 2002

  • Performed  in Germany, Austria, Denmark, Sweden, Uzbekistan and Norway from 2007 to 2010

9

Ms. Bhagavathula Venkata  Naga Sowmya Padma
Andhra Pradesh

Kuchipudi

  • M.A.  Kuchipudi

  • Scholarship to Young  Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India

  • Youth Award by GSP International  Foundation USA

  • Visiting Professor award by Kalamandapam Academy USA

10

Ms. K. Gayatri
Tamil Nadu

C.M. Vocal

  • ‘A’ Grade Artist of AIR 2009

  • Scholarship to Young Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India

  • Awarded by all the major Sabhas in Chennai, India/ Abroad

11

Shri Prakash Hariharan
Tamil Nadu

C.M.Instrument- Mandolin

  • AIR National Competition Winner 2007

  • B. Grade Artist, 2007

12

Ms.  Padmini S. Upadhya
Karnataka

Bharatnatyam

  • A Grade Doordarshan Artist

  • Empanelled Artist, Song & Drama Division

  • Gold Medal by Shri Gopinath Das Nyas, Bangaluru 1999

13

Ms.  Charumathi  Raghuraman
Maharashtra

C.M. Violin

  • B High grade Artist of AIR, Chennai

  • Recipient of Many Awards from the Music Academi (Madras) & Gana Sabhas

14

Shri  Tanmoy  Hrishi Das
Tripura

Flute

  • 3rd  Pulin Debbarma Memorial Award 2006

  • 1st Position in State Youth  Festival  2001

15

Ms. Manjushri  Rao
Karnataka

Bharatnatyam

  • Senior Exam in Bharatnatyam Dance

  • B Grade Doordarshan Artist

  • Natha Dasanyasa State  Level competition 2000

  • Gold Medal  in Gopi

16

Ms. Chingtham Lakhimbai Devi
Manipur

Nat Sankirtan

  • Approved Artist of AIR

  • Scholarship to Young Artist by Ministry of Culture, Government of India 2008

17

Shri Karthik Srinivasan
Maharashtra

C.M. Instrument-Mridangam

  • Pt. Vishnu Digambar Paluskar  Award 2001

  • 1st Prize in Mridangam Annual Exam of the Fine Arts Society 2001

18

Ms. Nitashree  Mili
Assam

Sattriya Dance

  • 1st Prize  Youth Festival, Dibrugarh University 2005

  • Scholarship to Young Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India

19

Mr.  Jhulan Krishna Mahanta
Assam

H.M. Tabla

  • National Award- Instrumentalist 1997

  • 2 Gold Medals  College Youth Festival, Guwahati University 2005

20

Ms. Manasi Pandya
Gujarat

Bharatnatyam/Odissi  Dance

  • Honoured on International Women’s Day by Govt. of Gujarat 2006

  • Scholarship to Young Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India

  • Performed in Several Countries  abroad  including  thrice in Pakistan

21

Ms. Manisha Gulyani
Jaipur, Rajasthan

Kathak Dance

  • Scholarship to Young Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India 2005

  • Graded Artist of Prasar Bharati

  • Empanelled with Song & Drama Division

  • Performed  in International Dance Festival 2002 and Olympics 2004 in Greece

22

Ms. Shambhauvi Shukla
Madhya Pradesh

Kathak Dance

  • Scholarship to Young Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India 2007

  • Shringarmani from Sur Singar Samsad Mumbai

23

Shri Ayan Mukherjee
West Bengal

Gaudiya Nritya

  • Traditional Artist Family (TAF)

  • Scholarship to Young Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India

  • 1st position in State Music Academy  Competition

  • Gold Medal from Rabindra Bharati University

24

Shri Praveen  Suresh Hatwar
Maharashtra

Visual Art-Painting

  • Annual Award CISFA 2006, 2007,2008

  • D.J. Joshi  Merit Award , Ujjain 2009

25

Ms. Triparna Bhattacharya
Kolkata

Odissi  Dance

  • Bangiya Sangeet Samaj Award

  • Uttar para Sangeet Chakra Award

26

Ms. Vidya  K.          
Tamil Nadu

Classical Vocal

  • M. Music

  • B High Grade AIR 2009

  • Scholarship  to Young Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India 2009

27

Ms. Lekshmy  V.V.
Kerala

Keralanatnam

  • 1st Prize in CBSE Youth Festival 2006

28

Shri Vedantam Siddhendra Vara Prasad
Andhra Pradesh

Kuchipudi Dance

  • Scholarship to Young Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India

  • Venkatrama Natya Kala Mandalam  by Sangeet Natak Academy

  • Kuchipudi Dance Convention  by Directorate of Cultural Affairs, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh and P.S. T.  University in Silicon

29

Ms. Ranjima Chatterjee
West Bengal

Gaudiya

  • Tagore Foundation scholarship 2000

  • Shree Guru Saday Dutta Award 2006

  • Scholarship to Young Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India 2009

30

Ms. O. Esha
Vidhya Nagar-580031

Bharatnatyam Dance

  • Nithyashree Award  Akhil Bhartiya Sanskriti Sangh, Pune

  • Gopi  Krishan Award for best classical dancer 1997

  • Chairman  Award  for best performance in Bharatnatyam by Utkal Yuva Sanskriti sangh & NCIT Association, Denmark 2000

31

Shri Dwaipayan Ray
West Bengal

H.M. Instrument- Sarod

  • Scholaship- Sangeet Piyasi 2002

  • Junior Scholars- ITC Sangeet Research Academy 2009

32

Ms. Dakshina Vaidyanathan
Delhi

Bharatnatyam Dance

  • Kalpana Chowla  Award 2005

  • Sahitya Kala Parishad Scholarship 2012

  • Perfomed in Youth Festivals & in many  countries  abroad

33

Ms. Athira  Sankar
Karnataka

Mohiniyattam Dance

  • Winner in CBSE  Youth Festival

  • Kalathilakam Award at District & State Levels  2007, 2009

34

Ms. Renuka Iyer 
New Delhi

Bharatnatyam Dance

  • Presented best Dancer Award by Govt. of  India

  • Graded Artist of Delhi Doordarshan

  • Perfomed extensively in India & Abroad

35

Ms. Archana
Tamil Nadu

Bharatnatyam Dance

  • Winner of Jaya TV Dance Competition 2004

  • Nritya Jyothi Award in Devdasi Festival , Odisha 2010

  • Nritya Ratna Award in Nataraj National Dance Competition, Kerala

36

Mr. Deepak Mehta
Delhi

Tabla

  • National Bal Shree Award 1996

  • Performed extensively in India

37

Mr. Manas Kumar
Assam

H.M. Violin

  • M. Music & Scholarship to Young  Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India

  • ‘A’ grade from AIR

  • Surmani by Sur-Singar Samsad, Mumbai

  • Pt. V.D. Paluskar Award

38

Vidwan S.R. Vinay Sharva
Karnataka

C.M. Vocal

  • Graded Artist of AIR

  • Several Titles & Awards from Prestigious Sabhas & organizations

39

Mr. T.S. Sarath Santosh
Tamil Nadu

C.M. Vocal

  • Winner of Zee Tamil Reality Show Sangeetha Maha Yudham 2009

  • Child Prodigy Award from Govt. of Andhra Pradesh

40

Ms. Abhinaya Nagajyothy
Andhra Pradesh

Kuchipudi Dance

  • Scholaship to Young Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India

  • Teaching Faculty at Sarda University

41

Ms. Navia Natarajan
Karnataka

Email: navnat_9@yahoo.com

Bharatnatyam Dance

  • Top grade “A+” Artist of Prasar Bharati, Govt. of India

  • Empanelled Artist of ICCR, Govt. of India

  • Founder of Navia Dance Academy in US to train young dancers and teaching Bharatnatyam in US

42

Mr.  V.R. Dileep Kumar
Kerala

C.M. Vocal

  • 1st Rank  Holder in M.A. Music

  • ‘A’ Grade from AIR

  • Faculty of Agni  Cultural Academy Kerala

43

Ms. Santhy Balachandran
Andhra Pradesh

Visual Art Painting

  • Gold  Medalist in M.A.

  • Conducted 6 Exhibitions

44

Ms. Vrinda  Varma
Kerala

C.M. Violin

  • Scholarship to Young Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India

  • Graded Artist of AIR

  • Kerala Sangeetha Nataka Academy Endowment Award 2003

  • Yuva Kala  Pratibha Puruskar, Swaranjali 2004

45

Ms. Anuradha Thakur
Delhi

Kathak Dance

  • ‘A’ Grade  Artist- Doordarshan

  • ICCR Empanelled

  • Scholarship to Young Artist, Ministry of Culture, Government of India

  • Scholarship holder, Kathak Kendra, Delhi

46

Ms. Y. Sarvani Lakshmi  Shravanthi
Andhra Pradesh

Kuchipudi Dance

  • Young Ugadi Puruskar Awardee

  • Gold Medalist in Diploma

47

Ms. Astha Godbole Karlekar
Maharashtra

Kathak Dance

  • SCZCC Scholarship

48

Ms. Brinda Roy Choudhury
West Bengal

H.M. Vocal

  • AIR & T.V. Artist, Delhi

  • Winner of Zee TVs-Sa re ga ma 1999

  • ICCR Empanelled Artist

49

Delhi Sairam
Tamilnadu

C.M. Instrument- Mridangam

  • Scholarship to Young Artist by Ministry of Culture, Government of India

  • Yuva Kala Bharathi title from Bharat Kalachar, Chennai

  • B High Grade Artists of AIR

50

Mr. J.B. Sruthi Sagar
Tamilnadu

C.M. Flute

  • Child Prodigy Award  by Rotary Club, 1999

  • Yuva  Kala  Bharathi, Yuva Kala Vipanchi, BVB Awards, 2010; 2012

  • Scholarship to Young Artists  by Ministry of Culture, Government of India 2011

  • B High Grade of AIR

  • AIR First Prize  2007

  • Performed  in Olympic Games Village, London 2012

51

Ms. J.B. Keerthana
Tamilnadu

C.M. Vocal

  • B High grade Artist  of AIR

  • Child Prodigy Award, Rotary Club, 1999

  • Scholarship to Young Artist by Ministry of Culture, Government of India , 2011

  • 1st Prize  in Devotional Songs by Music Academy, Chennai, 2012

  • 8 First prize at Music Academy, Chennai, 2006

52

Mr. Nemani Parthasarathy
Andhra Pradesh

C.M. Vocal

  • 1st Prize in National Inter  University Youth Festival

  • Winner of AIR Music Competition, 1992

  • Won the  Mega Final  of ETV Music Show ‘Padutha Theeyaga’.

  • More than  200 private albums both in Telugu & Tamil

  • Play back singing in 40+ Movies, 30+ T.V. Serials & Jingles  in all the 4 South Indian Languages

  • Concert Tours in Many countries with  Sri S.P. Balasubrahmanyam & Smt. S.P.Sailaja etc.

53

Mrs.  Aarti Nayak
Goa

Vocal Music

  • Yuva Srijan Puruskar by Govt. of Goa

  • Sur Mani Title by Sur Singar Samsad Mumbai, 2008

  • AIR Competition Award for Semi Classical, 1999 & for light Music 2001

  • Best Singer  in National Youth Festival, Kerala

  • Scholarship to Young Artist,  Ministry of Culture, Government of India , 2007

  • Best Actress in Marathi Sangeet Natak by Maharashtra Natya Mandal

  • Playback for Konkani Film, Antarnaad  which won  5 National Award

54

Mr. Praashekh Borkar
Maharashtra

Sarod

  • Gold Medal  in Maharashtra Inter School Music Contest

  • DD Trophy in Sawai Gandharwa Festival, Pune for most  promising musician, 2000

55

Ms. Atreyee Roy
Delhi

Kathak Dance

  • Featured in Documentary Film ‘Rhythms of India’

  • Performed  extensively in India & Abroad (Hungary, U.K. etc.)

  • Featured in the Serial on the river ‘Ganges’ by Smt. Uma Vasudev

56

Ms.  Chinmayi  Sripada
Tamil Nadu

H.M. Vocal

  • Winner of AIR Competition in H.M. Vocal  & Ghazals, 2000 & 2003

  • Won Tamil Nadu State Govt. Award for Best Female  Play Back Singer for “Kannathil Muthamittal” movie song in the music direction of Shri A.R. Rehman

  • Sung Hit Song like ‘Tere Bina’ and ‘Mayya Mayya’ in Film  ‘Guru’ of Shri Mani Ratnam

57

Ms. Sneha Devanandan
Karnataka

Bharatnatyam

  • CTS Scholarship by CCRT in 1997

  • ‘A’ grade artist of Doordarshan  National Channel

  • Yuva Pratibha Award from Govt. of Karnataka

58

Mrs. Indrani Dihingia Saikia
Assam

e-mail: indranisaikia@rediffmail.com

HindustaniMusic Vocal

  • CTS Scholarship from CCRT (1989-1995)

  • Empanelled  Artist of AIR & Doordarshan, Guwahati

  • Best Singer Award of Dibrugarh University (2001)
  • Release  of 02 Video/CD-Kantha Silpi

59

Smt. Purnashree Ghosh
Tripura

 

e-mail:  suman.muzic3@gmail.com

Kathak Dance

  • Visiting  Lecturer in Govt. Music College, Agartala & Tripura University

  • Gold Medal in 17th National Youth Festival  at Mangalore, Karnataka

  • Solo Performances in Azerbaijan, Europe, China & Bangladesh

60

Shri P. Vetri Boopathy
New Delhi

Mridangam, Ghatam, Kanjeera

  • “Taal Mani” award from Sur Singar Samsad, Mumbai in -2006

  • B High grade  artist – AIR and Doordarshan

  • Won 1st prize  in Mridangam in  Senior category at Chennai- Music Academy 1997

61

Shri R. Sridhar
New Delhi
e-mail: Sridhar_0702@yahoo.co.in

Carnatic Violinist

  • Scholarship for Young Artist(SYA) & Jr. Fellowship by MoC, Govt. of India in 2004

  • Awarded Scholarship by Sahitya  Kala Parishad, Govt. of Delhi  in 2004

  • Empanelled Artist of ICCR and Graded Artist of AIR, Chennai

  • Sri Kanchi Kamakoti Peetam Asthana Vidwan 2012

  • Natya Tarang Yuva Puraskar, Visakhapatnam 2013

  • Ganayogi Panchkshari Gawai Yuva Puraskar 2014

62

Dr. Bhabananda Barbayan
Assam

Email: bhabananda2002@sify.com

Sattriya Dance

  • CCRT Scholarship holder 1985 to 1992

  • Award Youth Icon of India 2010

  • Award Bismillah Khan Yuva Purushkar by SNA 2012

  • Performances in 10 major festivals in France and Portugal

  • Ph.D in Sattriya Dance from R.B. University, Kolkata

63

Mrs. Sudha Raghuraman
Delhi

e-mail: raghuraman.sudha@gmail.com

Carnatic Voco- Violinst

  • Awarded Scholarship by Sahitya Kala Praishad 1996

  • Won All India Radio Vocal Music Competition

  • Awarded Delhi Yuva Kalakar 2006

64

Shri Deen Mohammad Manganiyar
Rajasthan

Email: desertfolkmusic@gmail.com

Rajasthani Folk Music

  • Secretary of Thar Lok Kala Sansthan, Bhinad, Barmer

  • Empanelled with   SPIC- MACAY

  • Performing  extensively in India & Abroad

65

Ms. Sripada  Chinmayi

Tamil Nadu

Classical Vocal Music

  • CCRT Scholarshipholder 1996 to 2003

  • Winner of AIR Competition in H.M. Vocal & Ghazals, 2000 & 2003

  • Won Tamil Nadu State Govt. award  for Best Female Play Back Singer movie song

  • Sung  Hit song like ‘Tere Bina’ and Mayya Mayya in Film  titled ‘Guru’ of Shri Mani Ratnam

66

Smt. Vijayalakshmy Subramanian
Tamil Nadu

e-mail: vijisubra07@gmail.com

Carnatic Music Vocal

  • CCRT Scholarshipholder 1997 to 1983

  • Fulbright  Visiting Lecturer Fellowship in 2010

  • ‘A’ grade artist of AIR

  • Won awards Nada Bhushanam 2012

  • Best Pallavi rendition prize

  • 2007 by Music Academy Chennai

67

Smt.  G. Sreevidya
Telangana

e-mail: janakiraman.sreevidya@gmail.com

Carnataic Music Vocal

  • Recipient of CCRT’s CTS scholarship from 1988-1995

  • Recipient of Scholarship to Young Artistes of MoC from 1955-1997.

  • First Prize at Madras Music Academy in 1996

  • First Prize  in 3rd National Youth Festival, in 1997

  • Performing & teaching  Carnatic Music  for more than 25 years now.

  • ‘A’ graded artiste of  All India Radio.

68

Smt. Murchana Adhikary

Assam

e-mail: sitarmurchana@gmail.com

Hindustani Music Instrument – Sitar

  • Recipient of CTS Scholarship in Sitar from 1993-2003

  • Sur-Mani Title from Sur-Singar Samsad Mumbai, in 2008

  • National Scholaship from MoC, Govt. of India in 2003

  • Teaching Sitar at the Calcutta School of Music, Kolkata.

69

Ms. Meghranjani
Assam

e-mail: megha.dance@gmail.com

Kathak Dance

  • Recipient of  CTS Scholarship & National Scholarship by MoC,Govt. of India.

  • Empanelled Artist of ICCR

  • Received ‘Dancing Queen of Assam’ & ‘Best Actress’ Award by State level organizations.

  • T.V. & Film Actress featured in many serials & films.

70

Ms. Snigdha Venkataramani
Delhi

e-mail: snigdha83@gmail.com

Bharatnatyam Dancel

  • Recipient of CTS Scholarship & National Scholarship from MoC, Govt.of India

  • Empanelled Artist of ICCR

  • Released 02 Music Albums – “Samarpanam” & “Natya Manjari”

71

Shri Gour Ch. Mohanta
Odisha

Chhau Dance & Music (Mayurbhanj Style)

  • Recipient of CTS Scholarship from CCRT, Govt. of India

  • Practicing Chhau Artist associated with Danshin Sahi Chhau Nrutya Pratishthan, Chitrada, Mayurbhanj

72

Shri Keshab Chandra Mohanta
Odisha

Email:mg.singh@nic.in , singh_mg123@yahoo.co.in

Chhau Dance (Mayurbhanj Style)

  • Recipient of CTS Scholarship & National Scholarship from MoC, Govt. of India

  • M. Music in Chhow Dance & Madhyma in Odissi Dance

  • Performing Artist of Chhau Dance belonging to Traditional Artist Family

73

Smt. Bobby Rani Talukdar

Assam

Sattriya Dance

  • Recipient of CTS Scholarship from CCRT in 1982

  • Awarded ‘B’ grade in Sattriya & Kathak by Doordarshan, Guwahati

  • Running Dance Teaching Instt. “Srimanta Sankardeva Sangeet Kala Academy since 1996 at Guwahati

74

Ms. A. Akshya

e-mail: drtvm@rasikapriya.org

Delhi

Carnatic Music- Vocal

  • Research Scholar in Faculty of Music & Fine Arts, Delhi University.

  • Won several awards and currently teaching young artists and children

  • Performing extensively in major programmes, Lec-dems all over the country.

75

Ms. Jollymoni Saikia
Assam

e-mail: jolly_jmk@yahoo.co.in

Sattriya Dance

  • Recipient of CTS Scholarship & National Scholarship by MoC, Govt. of India

  • Graded Artist of Doordarshan Kendra, Guwahati

  • Gold Medal in All Assam Sattriya Dance Competition in 2005 & 2006

76

Smt. Aparajita Sarma

e-mail: kanaka@sunaina.org

Delhi

 

Bharatnatyam  Dance

  • Recipient of Scholarship from Sahitya Kala Parishad, Govt. of Delhi

  • Empanelled artist of ICCR

  • Graded artist of Doordarshan

 

77

Ms. Dipti Devi

(CTS Scholarship 1987)

Assam

 

Odissi Dance

  • Performing extensively in major Festivals all over India.

  • Visharad in Sattriya Dance also.

 

78

Ms. Moumala Nayak
(CTS Scholarship 1986)

Delhi

e-mail: moumalanayak@rediffmail.com

Kathak Dance

  • Recipient of National Scholarship (SYA) (1997) from MoC, Govt. of India & Merit Scholarship by National Instt. Of Kathak Dance (1996)

  • ‘A’ grade artist of Delhi Doordarshan Kendra

  • Empanelled Artist of ICCR

79

Smt. Dipti Routray
Odisha

e-mail: diptiroutray77@gmail.com

Odissi Dance

  • CTS Scholarship (1989), National Scholarship (1999) & Junior Fellowship (2005) by MoC, Govt. of India

  • ‘A’ Grade by Doordarshan Kendra, Delhi

  • Empanelled Artist of ICCR

80

Ms. Shruti Shukla
(CTS Scholarship 1992-2000)

Delhi

e-mail: gurumunnashukla@gmail.com

 

Kathak Dance

  • Recipient of scholarship from Kathak Kendra & National Scholarship from MoC, Govt. of India (SYA).

  • Belongs to renowned lineage of Lucknow Gharana of Kathak & traditional artist family

  • Performed extensively in India & abroad.

81

Dr. Rekha K. Rana

Maharashtra

Painting

  • Recipient of  National Scholarship & Jr. Fellowship from MoC, (SYA) Govt. of India

  • Did B.F.A. , M.F.A. & Ph.D in Fine Arts from BHU.

  • Awarded Indo-Chienese Fellowship twice

  •  Commonwealth Scholarship in U.K and conducted more than 35 group shows and 09 solo shows of paintings in India & abroad

82.

Dr. K. Srinivasan
(CTS Scholarship 2001)

Tamil Nadu

e-mail: srinadhanivas@gmail.com

 

Carnatic Music- Nadhaswaram

  • 1st achiever of Doctorate in ‘Nadhaswaram’

  • Hails from traditional artist family

  • Performing extensively in India and won several awards, teaching Carnatic Music instruments.

 

83.

Mr. Murad Ali

Delhi

e-mail:sarangimuradali@gmail.com

 

Hindustani Music – Sarangi

  • A 6th generation Sarangi player belonging to traditional artist families

  • ‘A’ grade artist of AIR

  • Composed music for several albums & films and performing extensively in India & abroad through his own Bands-‘Soul-Samvad’ & ‘7 Essence’.

  • Awarded ‘Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puruskar’ by SNA, Govt. of India in 2009-10.

84.

Shri Rishi Shankar Upadhyay

Bihar
e-mail: ravishankar_upadhyay@yahoo.com;
rshupadhyay274@gmail.com

 

Hindustani Music- Pakhawas

  • National (SYA) scholarship from MoC, Govt. of India

  • Gold Medal in AIR Music Competition

  • ’A’ grade artist of AIR and Doordarshan

  • Performing extensively in India and abroad

 

85.

Shri Bhugra Khan

Rajasthan

e-mail: bhugrakhan@gmail.com

Rajasthani Folk Music

  • Awarded Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puruskar by SNA, Govt. of India (2005)

  • Graded Artist of AIR

  • Performing extensively in India and abroad

 

86.

Shri Naren Ch. Boruah

Assam

(CTS Scholarship 1985-1992)

e-mail: narenboruah@gmail.com

Sattriya Dance

  • Awarded the tittle ‘Bor Natuwa’  (Nritya Nipun) by Uttar Kamalabari Sattra

  • Performing extensively in several major festivals in India and abroad and teaching Sattriya Dance to young dancers.

87

Shri Parshwanath Upadhye

Karnataka

e-mail: parshwanathupadhye@gmail.com

Bharatnatyam Dance

  • Winner of 08 national awards, Natya Mayura Award & Natya Keerathi Award

  • ‘A’ grade artist of Bengaluru Doordarshan Kendra

  • Empannelled artists of ICCR, running dance school ‘Upadhya School of Dance’ & ‘Punyah Dance Company’

88

Ms. Anisha Roy

Delhi
(CTS Scholarship 2012 )

e-mail: anisharoy1998@gmail.com

Hindustani Music- Vocal

  • Winner of several State Level Awards in Music Competitions.

  • Pursuing Music (Hons.) from Delhi University.

89

Shri Aaroh Gupta

Delhi
(CTS Scholarship 2011)

e-mail: guptaaaroh_246@yahoo.com

Hindustani Music- Tabla

  • Awarded SNA State Award (Uttar Pradesh)

  • Performing regularly for yuvavani in AIR, Delhi.

  • Pursuing B.A. (Hons.) Tabla from Delhi University

90

Shri Adarsh M. Nair

e-mail: aadarshm1994@gmail.com

Carnatic Music- Vocal

  • Awarded Sangeet Shiromani from Delhi University

  • Awarded Scholarship for Young Artistes (SYA) from MoC, Govt. of India

  • Working as Music Manager (Part-time) for AIR, Delhi

91

Shri B. Manohar

Delhi

e-mail: manohar1994@gmail.com

Carnatic Music- Mridangam

  • Winner of National Bal Shree Award of NBB, Govt. of India.

  • Awarded scholarship to young artist (SYA) by MoC, Govt. of India.

  • Awarded scholarship by Sahitya Kala Parishad, Govt. of NCT of Delhi.

  • Pursuing Music full time as professional musician

92

Shri V. Premanand

Delhi

(CTS schoolarship 1994-1998)

e-mail: premanand_vasu@hotmail.com

Carnatic Music- Mridangam

  • Performed extensively in India & abroad

  • Performed in Germany, Sweden, Poland & Slovakia sponsored by ICCR.

  • Plays Ghatam and Kanjira also.

93

Shri Mohammad Hassan

West Bengal
(CTS Scholarship 2010-2016)
e-mail: puppet3000@rediffmail.com;

rahaleslittletheatre@gmail.com

Puppetry

  • Designated Puppetteer and Puppet Scholar with RLT, Kolkata

  • Participated in several production of RLT, Kolkata all over the Country

94

Ms. Angelica Basak

Delhi

Visual Art-Painting

  • Shankar’s Children Competition Award (2000, 1999) and several International Awards

  • B.F.A. in sculpture from College of Art, New Delhi.

  • Participated in National Exhibitions, Group Shows and Camps etc.

95

Shri Nirbhay Sexena

Madhya Pradesh
email: nirbhaysaxena01@gmail.com                                                                                                 

Hindustani Music Vocal

  • Scholar of ITC Sangeet Research Academy, Kolkata since 2011

  • National (SYA) Scholarship from MoC, Govt. of India

National Bal Shree Honour from NBB, Govt. of India (2009)

96

Ms. Shrija Srinivasan

Delhi
(CTS Scholarship 2010-11)

e-mail: shrija.s27@gmail.com

Bharatnatyam dance

  • Sahitya Kala Parishad Scholarship (2012-2014)

  • Performed extensively in India and abroad.

  • Sr. Diploma from Prayag Sangeet Samiti, Allahabad.

97

Shri Siddharth Shankar Shukla

Madhya Pradesh
(CTS Scholarship 1999)

e-mail: siddharthasitar@gmail.com

Hindustani Music-Sitar

  • National (SYA) scholarship, MoC, Govt. of India

  • Kovid in Sitar from IKSU, Khairogarh,

  • Performing extensively all over India

98

Ms. Bhavadhaarini Anantaraman

Tamil Nadu


(CTS Scholarship 1990-1999)

e-mail: bhavadhaarini@gmail.com

Carnatic Music- Vocal

  • Recipient of Sterling Holidays Scholarship for Music for 3 years.

  • Released several solo albums since 1997

  • Graded Artist of AIR, performing & conducting workshops in Music & Musicology for school & college students

.

99

Ms. Jyotsna Krishnamurthi

Tamil Nadu


(CTS Scholarship 1999)

e-mail: balabrundam@gmail.com

Carnatic Music- Vocal

  • Recipient of National Scholarship (2010) from MoC, Govt. of India and Jr. Research Fellowship by UGC

  • ‘B’ high grade artist of Prasar Bharati (AIR) since 2010

  • Performing artist and teaching Faculty in Carnatic Music

100.

Ms. Anuja Tarini Mishra

Odisha

(CTS Scholarship 2001-2010)

e-mail: a.t.mishra@live.in

Odissi Vocal Music

  • Recipient of National Scholarship (2011-13) from MoC, Govt. of India

  • Grade ‘B’ artist of AIR

  • Performing & anchoring extensively in major Indian Festivals

.

101.

Ms. Lipsa Dash

Odisha

(CTS Scholarship 1991)

Odissi Dance

  • Empanelled artist of ICCR

  • Performed in major festivals in India & abroad and tele-film ‘Abhipsa’ (1990) for Doordarshan

102.

Shri Awadesh Pratap Singh Tomer

Madhya Pradesh

Hindustani Music Vocal

  • Working as Asst. Professor in Dr.HSG Central University of Sagar, M.P., published 07 books on Music.

  • Performed in D.D. documentary and extensively in various programmes in India

  • Awarded Yuva Pratibha Puruskar, Pratibha Protsahan Puruskar (2008) by M.P. Govt.

 

103

Smt. Bijoya Dutt

West Bengal

(CTS Scholarship 1994)

e-mail: Bijoyadutt21@gmail.com

Drama

  • Recipient of Junior Fellowship in Odissi Dance (2009) from MoC, Govt. of India

  • Performing extensively in several programes in India & abroad.

  • Imparting training to young children in slum areas

 

104

Ms. Ranjani Sivakumar

Andhra Pradesh

(CTS Scholarship 1994-2002)

e-mail: ranjani.sivakumar@gmail.com

Carnatic Music Vocal

  • Recipient of National Scholarship (SYA) (2006) from MoC, Govt. of India

  • Graded Artist of AIR

  • Won several awards including AIR National Second Prize and performed extensively in India.

 

105

Smt. Pallavi Khaund Dutta

Assam

e-mail:pranjal.salestax@gmail.com

Kathak Dance

  • ‘B’ grade artist of Doordarshan

  • Running Kathak Dance Institute ‘Tarana’ for young dancers

  • Choreographed in short films for Guwahati Doordarshan.

 

 

106

Ms. Sunanda Banerjee

Delhi

(CTS Scholarship 1995)

e-mail: sunanda.banerjee@rediffmail.com

Odissi Dance

  • Recipient of National Scholarship (SYA) (2003) from MoC, Govt. of India

  • A graded artist of Delhi Doordarshan & Empanelled artist of IWCF & IRCEN.

  • Performed extensively in India & abroad and running Odissi Dance Training School in Delhi

 

107

Smt. Piyali De

Delhi

(CTS Scholarship 1984)

e-mail: piyalide09@gmail.com

Odissi Dance

  • Recipient of Sahitya Kala Parishad Scholarship (1995-97) & National Scholarship (SYA) (1999-2001) from MoC, Govt. of India

  • Grade ‘A’ artist of Doordarshan & Empanelled

 

108

Ms. Somali Bose

Delhi

(CTS Scholarship 1988)

e-mail:Somali_b@hotmail.com

Odissi Dance

  • Performed extensively in all the major festivals in India & abroad

  • Awarded Indira Gandhi

  • Priyadarshini Award (2002) and teaching Odissi Dance to young children

 

109

Shri Prakash Kumar Mohanty

Delhi

e-mail:mailtopkmohanty@rediffmail.com

Odissi Dance

  • ‘B’ grade artist of Delhi Doordarshan

  • Performed extensively all over India

  • Teaching Odissi Dance in his own Dance Inst. In Delhi

 

 

110

Ms. Kirti Ramgopal

Karnataka

Email:kirti.ramgopal@gmail.com

Bharatnatyam Dance

  • Recipient of National Scholarship (SYA) from MoC, Govt. of India

  • Empanelled artist of ICCR

  • Awarded ‘Singar Mani’ from Sur Singar Samsad, Mumbai & ‘Nritya Shiromani’ by Utkal Yuva Sanskritik Sangh.

 

111

Ms. Amrutha Venkatesh

Karnataka
(CTS Scholarship 2008)

e-mail: amrutha904@yahoo.com

Carnatic Music Vocal

  • ‘A’ Grade artist of AIR & Doordarshan in C.M. Vocal & Veena

  • Several CDs/Albums of concerts have been released

 

112

Ms. Sandra Radhakrishnan

Kerala

(CTS Scholarship 2007)

e-mail: abhinayakairali@gmail.com

Mohiniyatta

  • ‘A’ grade dancer

  • Performed in several major festivals in India & abroad with her Guru’s troupe

 

113

Ms. Parvathy Sreevallabhan

Kerala

(CTS Scholarship 2009)

e-mail:natanakairali@gmail.com

Mohiniyattam Dance

  • Selected for Advance Training for 02 years by SZCC, Govt. of India

  • Performed in several major festivals in India & abroad with her Guru’s troupe

 

114

Smt. Manasi Sontakke Sangal

Maharashtra

(CTS Scholarship 1987-1994)

Bharatnatyam Dance

  • Awarded title ‘Singar Mani’ by Sur Singar Samsad in 1997

  • Graded Dancer of Mumbai Doordarshan

 

115

Smt. Renuka Madiwale

Maharashtra

e-mail: renukamadiwale@gmail.com

 

Painting

  • Qualified G.D. Art, Dip.A.Ed. & REBT Exams

  • Running Gulmohar Academy of Art Education for Children

  • Acting as Guide & Counsellor for NATA,CID, NID etc

116.

Shri Rahul Acharya

Odisha

(CTS Scholarship 1996)

e-mail:rahul_acharya@rediffmail.com

Odissi Dance

  • Recipient of National Scholarship (2003) of MoC, Govt. of India

  • Empanelled Artist of ICCR

  • Performing Artist, delivered Lec-dem through SPIC  MACAY, contributed articles for various books, journals etc

117.

Smt. Sujatha Nair Sanjay

Maharashtra

e-mail:suj1980@gmail.com

Bharatnatyam Dance

  • Recipient of National Scholarship (SYA) from Moc, Govt. of India

  • Graded Artist of Mumbai Doordarshan

  • Performing Bharatnatyam, Mohiniyattam & Odissi, Dances regularly and giving Carnatic Music Vocal concerts also.

 

 

Organisation |   Training Programmes |   Scholarship Scheme |   Calender of Events |   Nodal Officers |   Cultural Club |   RTI |   RFD |   Related Websites |   Tenders |   Contact