HOME SITEMAP CONTACT US हिन्दी 

The hindi version of the website is under construction.

X Close

Achievements of CCRT Scholarship Holders

 

Sr
No

Name & Address Of the Scholar

Field of Training

Major Achievements

1

Ms. Smita Nagdev
  Madhya Pradesh

Sitar

  • Scholarship to Young Artist by Ministry of Culture, Government of India , 1995

  • Performed  in many countries  abroad like China, France 2005

2

Ms. Doli Thakuria
Assam

Sattriya Dance

  • Gold Medal for Dance performance in Guwahati University, 1988

  • Performed extensively all over the country

3

Ms. Debasmita Mukherjee
West Bengal

Kathak Dance

  • Best Dancer of National Youth Festival 1996

  • Uday Shankar Centenary Award 2000

  • Scholarship to Young Artist  Ministry of Culture, Government of India , 2004

  • ICCR Empanelled

4

Ms. Akkarai S. Subhalakshmi,
Tamil Nadu

C.M. Violin

  • Delhi State  First Award of Sangam Kala Group 1994

  • 06 Gold Medals & 02 Silver Medals from Nehru Bal Samiti, New Delhi

  • Kala Shree  Award of NBS 1995

  • Peformed  as Accompanist & Soloist in many countries abroad

5

Ms. Chaitra H.G.,
Karanataka

H.M. Vocal

  • Best Play back Singer, Udan T.V. and Karnataka State Award 2008

  • Rotary Young Achiever Award 2008

  • Playback Singer in Kannada Tamil & Telugu Doc. Film

6

Ms. Pavithra  Roopesh
Karnataka

C.M. Vocal

  • Vidwat in C.M. Vocal

  • Sa re ga ma pa  Zee TV Show Semi finalist

  • Karnataka Rajyotsav Appreciation Award 2008

7

Shri  Arun Deva Warrier
Kerala

Traditional Instruments Maddalam

  • Best Young Traditonal Artist Award 2004

8

Deen Mohammad Manganiar
Rajasthan

Folk Music

  • Participated in R.D. Parade 2002

  • Performed  in Germany, Austria, Denmark, Sweden, Uzbekistan and Norway from 2007 to 2010

9

Ms. Bhagavathula Venkata  Naga Sowmya Padma
Andhra Pradesh

Kuchipudi

  • M.A.  Kuchipudi

  • Scholarship to Young  Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India

  • Youth Award by GSP International  Foundation USA

  • Visiting Professor award by Kalamandapam Academy USA

10

Ms. K. Gayatri
Tamil Nadu

C.M. Vocal

  • ‘A’ Grade Artist of AIR 2009

  • Scholarship to Young Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India

  • Awarded by all the major Sabhas in Chennai, India/ Abroad

11

Shri Prakash Hariharan
Tamil Nadu

C.M.Instrument- Mandolin

  • AIR National Competition Winner 2007

  • B. Grade Artist, 2007

12

Ms.  Padmini S. Upadhya
Karnataka

Bharatnatyam

  • A Grade Doordarshan Artist

  • Empanelled Artist, Song & Drama Division

  • Gold Medal by Shri Gopinath Das Nyas, Bangaluru 1999

13

Ms.  Charumathi  Raghuraman
Maharashtra

C.M. Violin

  • B High grade Artist of AIR, Chennai

  • Recipient of Many Awards from the Music Academi (Madras) & Gana Sabhas

14

Shri  Tanmoy  Hrishi Das
Tripura

Flute

  • 3rd  Pulin Debbarma Memorial Award 2006

  • 1st Position in State Youth  Festival  2001

15

Ms. Manjushri  Rao
Karnataka

Bharatnatyam

  • Senior Exam in Bharatnatyam Dance

  • B Grade Doordarshan Artist

  • Natha Dasanyasa State  Level competition 2000

  • Gold Medal  in Gopi

16

Ms. Chingtham Lakhimbai Devi
Manipur

Nat Sankirtan

  • Approved Artist of AIR

  • Scholarship to Young Artist by Ministry of Culture, Government of India 2008

17

Shri Karthik Srinivasan
Maharashtra

C.M. Instrument-Mridangam

  • Pt. Vishnu Digambar Paluskar  Award 2001

  • 1st Prize in Mridangam Annual Exam of the Fine Arts Society 2001

18

Ms. Nitashree  Mili
Assam

Sattriya Dance

  • 1st Prize  Youth Festival, Dibrugarh University 2005

  • Scholarship to Young Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India

19

Mr.  Jhulan Krishna Mahanta
Assam

H.M. Tabla

  • National Award- Instrumentalist 1997

  • 2 Gold Medals  College Youth Festival, Guwahati University 2005

20

Ms. Manasi Pandya
Gujarat

Bharatnatyam/Odissi  Dance

  • Honoured on International Women’s Day by Govt. of Gujarat 2006

  • Scholarship to Young Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India

  • Performed in Several Countries  abroad  including  thrice in Pakistan

21

Ms. Manisha Gulyani
Jaipur, Rajasthan

Kathak Dance

  • Scholarship to Young Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India 2005

  • Graded Artist of Prasar Bharati

  • Empanelled with Song & Drama Division

  • Performed  in International Dance Festival 2002 and Olympics 2004 in Greece

22

Ms. Shambhauvi Shukla
Madhya Pradesh

Kathak Dance

  • Scholarship to Young Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India 2007

  • Shringarmani from Sur Singar Samsad Mumbai

23

Shri Ayan Mukherjee
West Bengal

Gaudiya Nritya

  • Traditional Artist Family (TAF)

  • Scholarship to Young Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India

  • 1st position in State Music Academy  Competition

  • Gold Medal from Rabindra Bharati University

24

Shri Praveen  Suresh Hatwar
Maharashtra

Visual Art-Painting

  • Annual Award CISFA 2006, 2007,2008

  • D.J. Joshi  Merit Award , Ujjain 2009

25

Ms. Triparna Bhattacharya
Kolkata

Odissi  Dance

  • Bangiya Sangeet Samaj Award

  • Uttar para Sangeet Chakra Award

26

Ms. Vidya  K.          
Tamil Nadu

Classical Vocal

  • M. Music

  • B High Grade AIR 2009

  • Scholarship  to Young Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India 2009

27

Ms. Lekshmy  V.V.
Kerala

Keralanatnam

  • 1st Prize in CBSE Youth Festival 2006

28

Shri Vedantam Siddhendra Vara Prasad
Andhra Pradesh

Kuchipudi Dance

  • Scholarship to Young Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India

  • Venkatrama Natya Kala Mandalam  by Sangeet Natak Academy

  • Kuchipudi Dance Convention  by Directorate of Cultural Affairs, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh and P.S. T.  University in Silicon

29

Ms. Ranjima Chatterjee
West Bengal

Gaudiya

  • Tagore Foundation scholarship 2000

  • Shree Guru Saday Dutta Award 2006

  • Scholarship to Young Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India 2009

30

Ms. O. Esha
Vidhya Nagar-580031

Bharatnatyam Dance

  • Nithyashree Award  Akhil Bhartiya Sanskriti Sangh, Pune

  • Gopi  Krishan Award for best classical dancer 1997

  • Chairman  Award  for best performance in Bharatnatyam by Utkal Yuva Sanskriti sangh & NCIT Association, Denmark 2000

31

Shri Dwaipayan Ray
West Bengal

H.M. Instrument- Sarod

  • Scholaship- Sangeet Piyasi 2002

  • Junior Scholars- ITC Sangeet Research Academy 2009

32

Ms. Dakshina Vaidyanathan
Delhi

Bharatnatyam Dance

  • Kalpana Chowla  Award 2005

  • Sahitya Kala Parishad Scholarship 2012

  • Perfomed in Youth Festivals & in many  countries  abroad

33

Ms. Athira  Sankar
Karnataka

Mohiniyattam Dance

  • Winner in CBSE  Youth Festival

  • Kalathilakam Award at District & State Levels  2007, 2009

34

Ms. Renuka Iyer 
New Delhi

Bharatnatyam Dance

  • Presented best Dancer Award by Govt. of  India

  • Graded Artist of Delhi Doordarshan

  • Perfomed extensively in India & Abroad

35

Ms. Archana
Tamil Nadu

Bharatnatyam Dance

  • Winner of Jaya TV Dance Competition 2004

  • Nritya Jyothi Award in Devdasi Festival , Odisha 2010

  • Nritya Ratna Award in Nataraj National Dance Competition, Kerala

36

Mr. Deepak Mehta
Delhi

Tabla

  • National Bal Shree Award 1996

  • Performed extensively in India

37

Mr. Manas Kumar
Assam

H.M. Violin

  • M. Music & Scholarship to Young  Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India

  • ‘A’ grade from AIR

  • Surmani by Sur-Singar Samsad, Mumbai

  • Pt. V.D. Paluskar Award

38

Vidwan S.R. Vinay Sharva
Karnataka

C.M. Vocal

  • Graded Artist of AIR

  • Several Titles & Awards from Prestigious Sabhas & organizations

39

Mr. T.S. Sarath Santosh
Tamil Nadu

C.M. Vocal

  • Winner of Zee Tamil Reality Show Sangeetha Maha Yudham 2009

  • Child Prodigy Award from Govt. of Andhra Pradesh

40

Ms. Abhinaya Nagajyothy
Andhra Pradesh

Kuchipudi Dance

  • Scholaship to Young Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India

  • Teaching Faculty at Sarda University

41

Ms. Navia Natarajan
Karnataka

Email: navnat_9@yahoo.com

Bharatnatyam Dance

  • Top grade “A+” Artist of Prasar Bharati, Govt. of India

  • Empanelled Artist of ICCR, Govt. of India

  • Founder of Navia Dance Academy in US to train young dancers and teaching Bharatnatyam in US

42

Mr.  V.R. Dileep Kumar
Kerala

C.M. Vocal

  • 1st Rank  Holder in M.A. Music

  • ‘A’ Grade from AIR

  • Faculty of Agni  Cultural Academy Kerala

43

Ms. Santhy Balachandran
Andhra Pradesh

Visual Art Painting

  • Gold  Medalist in M.A.

  • Conducted 6 Exhibitions

44

Ms. Vrinda  Varma
Kerala

C.M. Violin

  • Scholarship to Young Artists by Ministry of Culture, Government of India

  • Graded Artist of AIR

  • Kerala Sangeetha Nataka Academy Endowment Award 2003

  • Yuva Kala  Pratibha Puruskar, Swaranjali 2004

45

Ms. Anuradha Thakur
Delhi

Kathak Dance

  • ‘A’ Grade  Artist- Doordarshan

  • ICCR Empanelled

  • Scholarship to Young Artist, Ministry of Culture, Government of India

  • Scholarship holder, Kathak Kendra, Delhi

46

Ms. Y. Sarvani Lakshmi  Shravanthi
Andhra Pradesh

Kuchipudi Dance

  • Young Ugadi Puruskar Awardee

  • Gold Medalist in Diploma

47

Ms. Astha Godbole Karlekar
Maharashtra

Kathak Dance

  • SCZCC Scholarship

48

Ms. Brinda Roy Choudhury
West Bengal

H.M. Vocal

  • AIR & T.V. Artist, Delhi

  • Winner of Zee TVs-Sa re ga ma 1999

  • ICCR Empanelled Artist

49

Delhi Sairam
Tamilnadu

C.M. Instrument- Mridangam

  • Scholarship to Young Artist by Ministry of Culture, Government of India

  • Yuva Kala Bharathi title from Bharat Kalachar, Chennai

  • B High Grade Artists of AIR

50

Mr. J.B. Sruthi Sagar
Tamilnadu

C.M. Flute

  • Child Prodigy Award  by Rotary Club, 1999

  • Yuva  Kala  Bharathi, Yuva Kala Vipanchi, BVB Awards, 2010; 2012

  • Scholarship to Young Artists  by Ministry of Culture, Government of India 2011

  • B High Grade of AIR

  • AIR First Prize  2007

  • Performed  in Olympic Games Village, London 2012

51

Ms. J.B. Keerthana
Tamilnadu

C.M. Vocal

  • B High grade Artist  of AIR

  • Child Prodigy Award, Rotary Club, 1999

  • Scholarship to Young Artist by Ministry of Culture, Government of India , 2011

  • 1st Prize  in Devotional Songs by Music Academy, Chennai, 2012

  • 8 First prize at Music Academy, Chennai, 2006

52

Mr. Nemani Parthasarathy
Andhra Pradesh

C.M. Vocal

  • 1st Prize in National Inter  University Youth Festival

  • Winner of AIR Music Competition, 1992

  • Won the  Mega Final  of ETV Music Show ‘Padutha Theeyaga’.

  • More than  200 private albums both in Telugu & Tamil

  • Play back singing in 40+ Movies, 30+ T.V. Serials & Jingles  in all the 4 South Indian Languages

  • Concert Tours in Many countries with  Sri S.P. Balasubrahmanyam & Smt. S.P.Sailaja etc.

53

Mrs.  Aarti Nayak
Goa

Vocal Music

  • Yuva Srijan Puruskar by Govt. of Goa

  • Sur Mani Title by Sur Singar Samsad Mumbai, 2008

  • AIR Competition Award for Semi Classical, 1999 & for light Music 2001

  • Best Singer  in National Youth Festival, Kerala

  • Scholarship to Young Artist,  Ministry of Culture, Government of India , 2007

  • Best Actress in Marathi Sangeet Natak by Maharashtra Natya Mandal

  • Playback for Konkani Film, Antarnaad  which won  5 National Award

54

Mr. Praashekh Borkar
Maharashtra

Sarod

  • Gold Medal  in Maharashtra Inter School Music Contest

  • DD Trophy in Sawai Gandharwa Festival, Pune for most  promising musician, 2000

55

Ms. Atreyee Roy
Delhi

Kathak Dance

  • Featured in Documentary Film ‘Rhythms of India’

  • Performed  extensively in India & Abroad (Hungary, U.K. etc.)

  • Featured in the Serial on the river ‘Ganges’ by Smt. Uma Vasudev

56

Ms.  Chinmayi  Sripada
Tamil Nadu

H.M. Vocal

  • Winner of AIR Competition in H.M. Vocal  & Ghazals, 2000 & 2003

  • Won Tamil Nadu State Govt. Award for Best Female  Play Back Singer for “Kannathil Muthamittal” movie song in the music direction of Shri A.R. Rehman

  • Sung Hit Song like ‘Tere Bina’ and ‘Mayya Mayya’ in Film  ‘Guru’ of Shri Mani Ratnam

57

Ms. Sneha Devanandan
Karnataka

Bharatnatyam

  • CTS Scholarship by CCRT in 1997
  • ‘A’ grade artist of Doordarshan  National Channel
  • Yuva Pratibha Award from Govt. of Karnataka

58

Mrs. Indrani Dihingia Saikia
Assam

e-mail: indranisaikia@rediffmail.com

Hindustani Music Vocal

  • CTS Scholarship from CCRT (1989-1995)
  • Empanelled  Artist of AIR & Doordarshan, Guwahati
  • Best Singer Award of Dibrugarh University (2001)
  • Release  of 02 Video/CD-Kantha Silpi

59

Smt. Purnashree Ghosh
Tripura

 e-mail:  suman.muzic3@gmail.com

Kathak Dance

  • Visiting  Lecturer in Govt. Music College, Agartala & Tripura University
  • Gold Medal in 17th National Youth Festival  at Mangalore, Karnataka
  • Solo Performances in Azerbaijan, Europe, China & Bangladesh

60

Shri P. Vetri Boopathy
New Delhi

Mridangam, Ghatam, Kanjeera

  • “Taal Mani” award from Sur Singar Samsad, Mumbai in -2006
  • B High grade  artist – AIR and Doordarshan
  • Won 1st prize  in Mridangam in  Senior category at Chennai- Music Academy 1997

61

Shri R. Sridhar
 New Delhi
e-mail: Sridhar_0702@yahoo.co.in

Carnatic Violinist

  • Scholarship for Young Artist(SYA) & Jr. Fellowship by MoC, Govt. of India in 2004
  • Awarded Scholarship by Sahitya  Kala Parishad, Govt. of Delhi  in 2004
  • Empanelled Artist of ICCR and Graded Artist of AIR, Chennai
  • Sri Kanchi Kamakoti Peetam Asthana Vidwan 2012
  • Natya Tarang Yuva Puraskar, Visakhapatnam 2013
  • Ganayogi Panchkshari Gawai Yuva Puraskar 2014

62

Dr. Bhabananda Barbayan
Assam

Email: bhabananda2002@sify.com

Sattriya Dance

  • CCRT Scholarship holder 1985 to 1992
  • Award Youth Icon of India 2010
  • Award Bismillah Khan Yuva Purushkar by SNA 2012
  • Performances in 10 major festivals in France and Portugal
  • Ph.D in Sattriya Dance from R.B. University, Kolkata

63

Mrs. Sudha Raghuraman
Delhi

e-mail: raghuraman.sudha@gmail.com

Carnatic Voco- Violinst

  • Awarded Scholarship by Sahitya Kala Praishad 1996
  • Won All India Radio Vocal Music Competition
  • Awarded Delhi Yuva Kalakar 2006

64

Shri Deen Mohammad Manganiyar
Rajasthan

Email: desertfolkmusic@gmail.com

Rajasthani Folk Music

  • Secretary of Thar Lok Kala Sansthan, Bhinad, Barmer
  • Empanelled with   SPIC- MACAY
  • Performing  extensively in India & Abroad

65

Ms. Sripada  Chinmayi

Tamil Nadu

Classical Vocal Music

  • CCRT Scholarshipholder 1996 to 2003
  • Winner of AIR Competition in H.M. Vocal & Ghazals, 2000 & 2003
  • Won Tamil Nadu State Govt. award  for Best Female Play Back Singer movie song
  • Sung  Hit song like ‘Tere Bina’ and Mayya Mayya in Film  titled ‘Guru’ of Shri Mani Ratnam

66

Smt. Vijayalakshmy Subramanian
Tamil Nadu

e-mail: vijisubra07@gmail.com

Carnatic Music Vocal

  • CCRT Scholarshipholder 1997 to 1983
  • Fulbright  Visiting Lecturer Fellowship in 2010
  • ‘A’ grade artist of AIR
  • Won awards Nada Bhushanam 2012
  • Best Pallavi rendition prize
  • 2007 by Music Academy Chennai

67

Smt.  G. Sreevidya
Telangana

e-mail: janakiraman.sreevidya@gmail.com

Carnataic Music Vocal

  • Recipient of CCRT’s CTS scholarship from 1988-1995
  • Recipient of Scholarship to Young Artistes of MoC from 1955-1997.
  • First Prize at Madras Music Academy in 1996
  • First Prize  in 3rd National Youth Festival, in 1997
  • Performing & teaching  Carnatic Music  for more than 25 years now.
  • ‘A’ graded artiste of  All India Radio.

68

Smt. Murchana Adhikary

Assam

e-mail: sitarmurchana@gmail.com

Hindustani Music Instrument – Sitar

  • Recipient of CTS Scholarship in Sitar from 1993-2003
  • Sur-Mani Title from Sur-Singar Samsad Mumbai, in 2008
  • National Scholaship from MoC, Govt. of India in 2003
  • Teaching Sitar at the Calcutta School of Music, Kolkata.

69

Ms. Meghranjani
Assam

e-mail: megha.dance@gmail.com

Kathak Dance

  • Recipient of  CTS Scholarship & National Scholarship by MoC,Govt. of India.
  • Empanelled Artist of ICCR
  • Received ‘Dancing Queen of Assam’ & ‘Best Actress’ Award by State level organizations.
  • T.V. & Film Actress featured in many serials & films.

70

Ms. Snigdha Venkataramani
Delhi

e-mail: snigdha83@gmail.com

Bharatnatyam Dancel

  • Recipient of CTS Scholarship & National Scholarship from MoC, Govt.of India
  • Empanelled Artist of ICCR
  • Released 02 Music Albums – “Samarpanam” & “Natya Manjari”

71

Shri Gour Ch. Mohanta
Odisha

Chhau Dance & Music (Mayurbhanj Style)

  • Recipient of CTS Scholarship from CCRT, Govt. of India
  • Practicing Chhau Artist associated with Danshin Sahi Chhau Nrutya Pratishthan, Chitrada, Mayurbhanj

72

Shri Keshab Chandra Mohanta
Odisha

Email:mg.singh@nic.in , singh_mg123@yahoo.co.in

Chhau Dance (Mayurbhanj Style)

  • Recipient of CTS Scholarship & National Scholarship from MoC, Govt. of India
  • M. Music in Chhow Dance & Madhyma in Odissi Dance
  • Performing Artist of Chhau Dance belonging to Traditional Artist Family

73

Smt. Bobby Rani Talukdar

Assam

Sattriya Dance

  • Recipient of CTS Scholarship from CCRT in 1982
  • Awarded ‘B’ grade in Sattriya & Kathak by Doordarshan, Guwahati
  • Running Dance Teaching Instt. “Srimanta Sankardeva Sangeet Kala Academy since 1996 at Guwahati

74

Ms. Jollymoni Saikia
Assam

e-mail: jolly_jmk@yahoo.co.in

Sattriya Dance

  • Recipient of CTS Scholarship & National Scholarship by MoC, Govt. of India
  • Graded Artist of Doordarshan Kendra, Guwahati
  • Gold Medal in All Assam Sattriya Dance Competition in 2005 & 2006

75

Smt. Dipti Routray
Odisha

e-mail: diptiroutray77@gmail.com

Odissi Dance

  • CTS Scholarship (1989), National Scholarship (1999) & Junior Fellowship (2005) by MoC, Govt. of India
  • ‘A’ Grade by Doordarshan Kendra, Delhi
  • Empanelled Artist of ICCR

 

Organisation |   Training Programmes |   Scholarship Scheme |   Calender of Events |   Nodal Officers |   Cultural Club |   RTI |   RFD |   Related Websites |   Tenders |   Contact